Privacy Policy

IndySoft Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 22, 2018

Overview

The IndySoft Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by IndySoft.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you when you use or websites, applications and other online products and services provided by us or when you otherwise interact with us. Some of this information may be personal information.

Please note that in order to use our applications and websites, you authorize IndySoft to transfer your personal information across national borders and to other countries where IndySoft and its partners operate. The privacy protections and rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. We will only transfer your personal information to these countries where permitted to do so by law and we will take steps intended to ensure that your personal information continues to receive appropriate protections including using European Commission approved contract clauses to help protect your personal information.

If the content or information that you store on IndySoft applications or websites contains personal information of other individuals, IndySoft functions as simply the data processor. You must be legally permitted to share the personal information with IndySoft.

Where we need your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or other processing of your personal information (as described in this Privacy Policy), you provide such consent by accessing and using the Services. If you do not consent to such processing then do not further access or use the Services. Where we need a specific consent to a particular form of processing, such as the use of your information for marketing, we will obtain such consent in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our homepage or by sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information handling practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your continued use of the Services after such changes have been notified will constitute your consent to those changes.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information, including personal information, you provide directly to us in connection with the Services. For example, we collect information when you create an online/mobile application account and/or profile, use or access our Services including any interactive areas of our Services, request or purchase Services, fill out a form, provide us with your business card or other contact information, participate in a contest or promotion, complete a survey, sign up to receive one of our newsletters, make a purchase, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • password;
  • IP address;
  • postal address;
  • phone number;
  • company name and contact details;
  • job function;
  • job title;
  • industry sector;
  • names and contact information of individuals you work with;
  • work related records and reports;
  • payment information;
  • service activation codes;
  • product serial number;
  • version;
  • date of activation; and
  • content of customer support communications.

To help keep our databases current and to provide you the most relevant content and experiences, we may combine information provided by you with information from third party sources, in accordance with applicable law. For example, the size, industry, and other information about the company you work for (where you have provided company name) will be obtained from sources including, professional networking sites and information service providers.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we may automatically collect information, such as:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, number of clicks, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, MAC address, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Network Information: We may collect information about your network, such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds and network and application performance.
  • Usage Information: We may collect information about your use of our Services, such as how often the Services are used, the duration and quality of use, the types of use (e.g. data creation, storage, access, deletion), calibration data, project configuration data and operator data.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as web beacons) are used to enhance your experience by allowing us to tailor our content based on your interests and distinguish you from other users of our Services. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. A cookie can contain information, such as a user ID or preferences, which we use to personalize content, track the pages you've visited or to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Services. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies or other tracking mechanisms necessary to make our Services function as intended. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Services. This helps us to improve the way our Services work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These cookies enable us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). They may also be used to recognize you when you return to our Services.
  • Third-Party Cookies: We may allow third parties to place cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For more information about these cookies, please see "Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others" below.

If required by law, we will ask you for your consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our Services. We may assume that you consented from ticking a box and clicking on an "I agree" (or similar button) or by continuing to navigate on our Services despite a clear and visible notice on our Services that we use cookies. If you agree, we will place a cookie on your device. If you change your mind, simply delete the cookies on your device (please see:www.allaboutcookies.org/managecookies/index.html) and you will be asked again if you agree or disagree with our use of cookies when you visit our Services next. You can also adjust your browser settings to receive a message every time a cookie is installed on your computer or to prevent their installation altogether. Although rejection of cookies will not interfere with your ability to interact with most of our Services, you will need to accept cookies if you choose to enter areas of our Services that require registration or login. Certain other functions and/or services might be unavailable to you if you reject cookies altogether (such as remembering your choice of language).

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information, including personal information, from other sources (for example, people you work with) and combine that with information we collect about you.

Use of Information

Where permitted by applicable law, we may use information, including personal information, for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and payment card data and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Resolve technical issues related to the Services, and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, free trials, surveys, contests, promotions, rewards and events offered by us and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you, including through electronic communications with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; (please see "Your Choices" below)
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services and related tools and those of third parties, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • Personalize and improve the Services, and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; and
  • Carry out any other purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected.

The file containing your personal information will be stored at our offices or on our servers and those of our service providers, which may be located in the U.S. or other countries which may not have a level of data protection law equivalent to that of your country, and your personal information may become subject to the laws of such foreign jurisdictions including those that may grant access to your personal information to the authorities of such foreign jurisdictions. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing personal information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of such personal information in and to the U.S. and other countries in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Information

We may share information, including personal information, as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With distributors, resellers, channel partners and others in connection with the sale and marketing of products and services offered by IndySoft or on behalf of IndySoft with your prior permission or where otherwise permitted by applicable law (please see "Your Privacy Rights" below for more information about your choices with respect to this type of sharing);
  • With other users at your direction or through functionality available in the Services, including when you participate in the interactive areas of the Services;
  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • With third parties who need access to such information to perform a service that you requested;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect our rights, property and safety and the rights, property and safety of others;
  • Where necessary in connection with, or during negotiations of (including due diligence), any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, subject to our taking such further steps as may be required by applicable law; and
  • With your consent or at your direction, such as where you decide to share information through an external API.
  • We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features. We accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of these entities.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. Consistent with your permission, these entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visitGoogle's Ads Settings and theDigital Advertising Alliance's opt-out mechanism.

Security

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. We provide reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect your personal information from accidental loss, theft, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access or disclosure, and unlawful or accidental destruction. However, despite our efforts, no security controls are 100% effective and IndySoft cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal information.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information and files are stored on IndySoft's servers and the servers of companies we hire to provide services to us.

Your Choices

Your Privacy Rights

As described above, we may share personal information with third parties for marketing purposes in relation to our products and services with your prior permission or where otherwise permitted by applicable law. To opt out of having your information shared in this way, please contact us at privacy@IndySoft.com.

Account Information

You may access, update, correct or delete personal information at any time in accordance with applicable law. This may be done by logging into your online account or emailing us at privacy@IndySoft.com.

If you wish to deactivate or delete your account, please email us at privacy@IndySoft.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information for a reasonable period of time.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at marketing@IndySoft.com. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Your Personal Information Rights

Under the law of some countries, you may have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal information; and to obtain the personal information you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this information to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information in some circumstances (in particular, where we don't have to process the information to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the information for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as fraud prevention purposes).

To exercise any of these rights (including deactivating your IndySoft account), you can email us at privacy@IndySoft.com.

Additionally, many of our websites and apps allow you to edit your personal information by accessing the "my account," "my profile," or a similar feature of the app or website you are using.

To register with IndySoft, to create an IndySoft ID, and to use some IndySoft websites, apps, products or services, the provision of some information is mandatory: if relevant information is not provided, then we will not be able to administer an IndySoft account to you, or provide you with the websites, apps, products or services requested. All other provision of your information is optional. Providing optional information will help us offer you a better experience, such as more personalized or tailored content or offerings.

Retention of Information

When you are a registered user of IndySoft, we process and keep most personal information we have about you for as long as you are an active user of our products, services or applications. You must explicitly close your account for us to begin our data purging procedures.

Once your account has been closed we begin deleting certain personal information that we no longer have a business reason to retain, such as your hashed password and your payment account data. However, we typically retain personal information related to our contract and business transactions with you for seven years after your last interaction with us.

Where we process personal information for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the information until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a permanent record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your information so that we can respect your request in future.

Complaints and Inquires

IndySoft is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), and individuals have a right to contact the FTC regarding services provided by IndySoft.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, IndySoft commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and/or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact privacy@IndySoft.com.

For complaints that cannot be resolved between IndySoft and the complainant, IndySoft agrees to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European Union data protection authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. The EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection- authorities/index_en.htm and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu Under Privacy Shield, an individual has the right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. Under Privacy Shield, IndySoft must respond to individual complaints within 45 days. For additional information, visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

IndySoft Cookies Policy

Last updated: May 22, 2018

IndySoft Corporation ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.indysoft.com (the "Service") and other subdomains under the indysoft.com and indysoft.co.uk top level domains. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. A cookie can contain information, such as a user ID or preferences, which we use to personalize content, track the pages you've visited or to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Services. Cookies are used to enhance your experience by allowing us to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

How IndySoft Uses cookies

IndySoft uses a variety of cookies that each have different purposes. These are the types of cookies we use:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies are necessary to make our Services function as intended. They include, for example, cookies that are used for authentication and to prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Services. This helps us to improve the way our Services work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These cookies enable us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). They may also be used to recognize you when you return to our Services.
  • Third-Party Cookies. We may allow third parties to place cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For more information about these cookies, please see "Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others" in our Privacy Policy.
  • Session Cookies. These cookies store information about your page activities so you can easily pick up where you left off on the site's pages. They act as a sort of a "bookmark" within the site.
  • Persistent Cookies. Are employed to store your user preferences. These cookies make the site easier to navigate.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies at the following third-party websites: